Call us on 0800 054 9896.to get a quote or find out more here. >> /Subtype /Image An alternative to renouncing the executor role is to ask a professional to act for you. You must file a motion with the court asking to be relieved of your duties, and it can take some time before the judge makes a decision. Perhaps they just dont have the time, the energy, or the expertise to do the job well. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated . Once it is filed, your resignation will be official, and another party can be appointed in your place. Again, the duties and responsibilities of an executor are many. 79. Application for Probate.