(3) Unless oral argument has been requested by a party and permitted by the court, or directed by the court, motion papers received by the clerk of the court on or before the return date shall be deemed submitted as of the return date. (b) Venue of Transitory Action Laid in Wrong County Division. %%EOF Plaintiff's opposition papers contain his affidavit and four annexed exhibits labeled A through D. Exhibit A includes copies of several letters. CPLR 304 (a) states in pertinent part that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." A party rejecting a pleading based on a defective verification must give notice of the rejection with due diligence.