Steven D. Kommor, Esq. . 208.33 Submission of orders, judgments and decrees for signature LAW AND APPLICATION Claimant served the claim upon the Attorney General a second time, with a new verification, on August 18, 2005 (Krenrich affirmation in support 11). Among other options, a defendant can Historical Note 80s nightclubs birmingham; police firing 600 shots excessive; role model singer girlfriend CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". In addition, while . NOTICE OF REJECTION February 21, 2023. (d) In opening to the jury on the liability phase of the trial, counsel may not discuss the question of damages.