Overview of BSA/AML, OFAC Regulations, and the Regulatory Bodies. The Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), 31 USC 5311 et seq establishes program, recordkeeping and reporting requirements for national banks, federal savings associations, federal branches and agencies of foreign banks. How to maintain an effective Customer Identification Program (CIP). 20 U.S.C. Assess the bank's written procedures and overall compliance with regulatory requirements for identifying and verifying beneficial owner(s) of legal entity customers. 5312 (a) (2) to include as a type of financial institution "a person engaged in the trade of antiquities, including an advisor, consultant, or any other person who engages as a business in the solicitation or the sale of antiquities, subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary . Moreover, the information contained in a SAR that one law enforcement agency has declined to investigate may be of interest to other law enforcement agencies, as well as supervisory agencies. Call FinCEN, 1-(800) 949-2732 or visit www.FinCEN.gov.